PRIVACY POLICY

Please read this Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) carefully. To use the Services that  and its affiliates (collectively, “Fokus”, “Fokus Health”, “we,” “us,” or “our”) provide, you as a user of the Services (“User”, “you”, “your”) must accept this Privacy Policy. If you do not consent to the terms of the Privacy Policy, please do not access or use the Services.

Personal Information. We take your privacy to high regards and is of utmost importance to us.  is committed to managing your identifiable information (“Personal Information”) carefully. Personal Information is any information that may be used, either alone or in combination with other, that can personally identify an individual. Such information may include your first and last name, personal profile, email address, contact information, etc.

Protected Personal Information. Fokus is committed to ensuring the safeguarding of your protected health information (“Protected Personal Information”). “Protected Personal Information” is a subset of Personal Information that is informative about you, including demographic information, that may identify you and that relates to your past, present or future physical or mental health or condition; related health care services; or related to the past, present, or future payment for the provision of health care to you.

There may be specific situations where your Protected Personal Information may be disclosed, to carry out your treatment, payment or health care operations and for other purposes that are permitted or required by law, including the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (“HIPAA”) .

We provide this Privacy Policy explaining our online information practices and the choices you can make about the way Personal Information is collected and used in connection with the Service. By using the Website, User acknowledges and accepts this Privacy Policy.

Each User’s participation is governed by “Terms & Conditions” which is entered into and agreed to by each User prior to using the Website. Unless we define a term in this Privacy Policy, all capitalized terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings set forth in our Terms & Conditions. This Privacy Policy also applies to User’s use of interactive features or downloads that: (i) Fokus owns or controls; (ii) are available through the Website; or (iii) interact with the Website (including through social media).

Collecting Personal Information

Personal Information. We operate in accordance with applicable data protection legislation and regulations. We recognize the importance of protecting the privacy of Personal Information collected about our users. This Privacy Policy discloses what Personal Information we gather, how we use it, and how you can correct or change it. It is our intention to give you as much control over your Personal Information as possible to preserve your privacy, while still allowing us to operate and provide services to you, which may utilize that Personal Information in the course of our business relationship.

Consent and Modification. By using this Service, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and to our processing of Personal Information for the purposes set forth herein. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, please do not use the Service. We reserve the right, at our discretion, to change this Privacy Policy at any time, which change shall become effective upon posting by the Company on the Website, via the Service or sending you an email or other notification. You will be deemed to have agreed to Additional Terms (as defined in the Terms & Conditions) by your decision to continue accessing the Website or otherwise using any of the Services following the date in which such Additional Terms become effective.

Receipt and Collection of Information. In each case, you will only be required to provide the Personal Information that we need in order to be able to provide the services you have requested. You may be entitled under data protection laws to access and review the Personal Information that we hold on you, if you provide the necessary consent and background information and pay any mandated fee. All such communications regarding access to your personal data should be addressed to: hello@.health. Such inquiries should clearly be marked as data protection queries.

In particular, we receive and/or collect Personal Information from you in the following ways:  may collect or process Personal Information for Users registered in our Services and/or uses the Website, interacts with the Website, use any aspects of the Service or otherwise contacts . Fokus Health may collect and process certain Personal Information from Users such as the User’s name, telephone number, email address, mailing address, username, password.  Fokus uses User’s Personal Information that is collected for general purposes: fulfilling User’s request for use of certain features on the Website, to conduct surveys, and for ’s billing purposes.  may collect and process Personal Information relating to User’s use of ’s Services and any details of any e-mail correspondence or any other social media interactions that User has with Fokus, we will collect only as much Personal Information as needed for the purposes specified in this Privacy Policy, for purposes specified at the time of collection of the Personal Information, or for other purposes that you consent to in the future.

Personal Health Information. Fokus may obtain your personal health information from your health care provider upon User’s request and prior approval.  may collect certain personal health information such as User’s height, weight, blood pressure, blood glucose, and gender and display ’s biometrics to User based on these inputs.

Demographic & Non-Identifying Information.  Fokus may collect and process demographic information from or about User at the Website from time to time, such as information about User’s gender, age, country, and postal code (“Demographic Information”).  may collect this information through various forms and in various places on the Website, including contact forms, or when User otherwise interacts with the Website. To the extent that  combines any non-personally identifiable Demographic Information with User’s Personal Information that collects directly from User on the Website,  will treat the combined data as Personal Information under this Privacy Policy. Fokus also collects data about User, including about User’s make-up, fitness level, health indicators, and related information that does not identify User and that enables User to fully participate in the Service.

Mobile and Technological Information. In addition to any Personal Information or other information that User choose to submit to via Fokus's Website, and Fokus's third-party service providers may use a variety of technologies that automatically (or passively) store or collect certain information whenever User visits or interacts with the Website (“Usage Information”). This Usage Information may be stored or accessed using a variety of technologies that may be downloaded to User’s personal computer, browser, laptop, tablet, mobile phone or other device (a “Device”) whenever User visits or interacts with ’s Website. To the extent  associates Usage Information with User’s Personal Information  collects directly from User on the Website,  will treat it as Personal Information.

Cookies. A cookie is a data file placed on a Device when it is used to visit the Website. Cookies may generally be disabled or removed by tools that are available as part of most commercial browsers, and in some but not all instances can be blocked in the future by selecting certain settings. Each browser User uses will need to be set separately, and different browsers offer different functionality and options in blocking of cookies. Please be aware that if User disables or removes cookies, Flash cookies, or HTML5 cookies on User’s Device, some parts of ’s Website and/or Services may not function properly, and that when User revisits ’s Website and Services User’s ability to limit cookies is subject to User’s browser settings and limitations.

Web Beacons. Small graphic images or other web programming code called “web beacons” (also known as “1×1 GIFs” or “clear GIFs”) may be included in pages and messages of our Website and Services. Web beacons may be invisible to User, but any electronic image or other web programming code inserted into a page or e-mail can act as a web beacon. Web beacons or similar technologies may be used for a number of purposes, including, without limitation, to count visitors to the Website, Mobile App and Services, to monitor how users navigate the Website and Services, to count how many e-mails that were sent were actually opened or to count how many particular articles or links were actually viewed.

• Embedded Scripts. An embedded script is programming code that is designed to collect information about User’s interactions with the Website and Services, such as the links User clicks on. The code is temporarily downloaded onto User’s Device from ’s web server or a third party service provider, is active only while User is connected to the Website and is deactivated or deleted thereafter.

• Strictly Necessary.  may use cookies or other Tracking Technologies that  considers is strictly necessary to allow User to use and access ’s Website and Services, including cookies required for system administration, to prevent fraudulent activity, or to improve.

• Performance Related.  may use cookies or other Tracking Technologies that are useful in order to assess the performance of the Website and Services, including as part of ’s analytic practices or otherwise to improve the content, products or services offered through the Website and Services.

Functionality Related.  may use cookies or other Tracking Technologies that are required to offer User enhanced functionality when accessing the Website, including identifying User when User sign in to ’s Website or keeping track of User’s specified preferences, including in terms of the presentation of content on ’s Website.

Various third parties are developing or have developed signals or other mechanisms for the expression of consumer choice regarding the collection of information about an individual consumer’s online activities over time and across third-party web sites or online services (e.g., browser do not track signals). Currently, Fokus does not monitor or take any action with respect to these signals or other mechanisms.

Sharing Personal Information

Fokus may, from time to time, supplement the information collected directly from User at the Website, and through Services with outside records from third parties for various purposes, including to enhance Fokus’s ability to serve User, to tailor Fokus’s content to User and to offer User opportunities that may be of interest to User. To the extent Fokus combines any non-personally identifiable information Fokus receives from those sources with User’s Personal Information Fokus collect on the Website and Services, it will be treated as Personal Information and Fokus will apply this Privacy Policy to such combined information, unless Fokus has disclosed otherwise.

Using Personal Information

Except as set forth in this Privacy Policy or as specifically agreed to by User, Fokus will not disclose any information Fokus gathers from User on Fokus’s Website and Services. Except as set forth in this Privacy Policy, Fokus does not share User’s Personal Information with third parties for those third parties’ direct marketing purposes. Fokus may provide to third parties information about User that does not allow User to be identified or contacted, including where such information is combined with similar information of other users of Fokus’s Website, Mobile App and Services. For example, Fokus might inform third parties regarding the number of unique users who visit and/or use Fokus’s Services, the demographic breakdown of the registered users of Fokus’s Services, or the activities that users engage in while on Fokus’s Website.

Fokus may use User’s information that Fokus collects about User:

  • to contact User occasionally to inform User of new Services features, or news or articles Fokus thinks will be of interest to User. Fokus may send User regular updates on issues Fokus thinks will be of interest to User;

  • to contact User with regard to User’s use of the Services and, in Fokus‘s discretion, changes to the Services and/or the service policies;

  • for internal business purposes;

  • for purposes disclosed at the time User provide User’s information or as otherwise set forth in this Privacy Policy;

  • to provide User with information or services or process transactions that User has requested or agreed to receive including to send User electronic newsletters;

  • to provide User with marketing materials or relevant advertising, promotions and recommendations from Fokus or our business partners;

  • to enable User to participate in a variety of the Service features;

  • to process User’s account registration, including verifying User’s information is active and valid;

  • to identify User as the author of any comments that User sends to Fokus to be posted on the Website;

  • to ensure that content on the Website is presented in the most effective manner for User and for User’s computer or mobile device;

  • to provide User with information relating to any events held by Fokus, where User has consented to be contacted for such purposes; and

  • to provide User with access to User’s personal account.

User can always opt out of utilizing the Service, and accordingly opt out of Fokus’s use of User’s Personal Information, by sending an email to hello@fokus.health.

Protecting Personal Information

Fokus may share User’s Personal Information, including performance measurement information associated with User’s name that is collected or generated at the Website or through the Services.

Personal Information may occasionally be transferred to third parties who act for Fokus for further processing in accordance with the purposes for which the data was originally collected or for purposes to which User has subsequently consented. For example, sometimes a third party may have access to User’s Personal Information in order to support Fokus’s information technology or to handle mailings on Fokus’s behalf. If Fokus transfers User’s Personal Information to an outside agent or organization for such purpose, Fokus will take appropriate measures in an effort to protect User’s privacy and the Personal Information Fokus transfer.

Fokus may share your Personal Information with various business partners. Some of these business partners may use your personal information to facilitate the offering of services or products that may be of interest to you. We may also share your Personal Information as otherwise described to you at the time of collection. We require that our business partners who have access to your Personal Information to also be HIPAA compliant and have their own Privacy Polciies.

Fokus reserves the right to disclose and transfer all Personal Information: (i) to an operator of the Website or applicable database provided such entity agrees to be bound by the terms and conditions hereof to the extent applicable; or (ii) to a successor in interest of Fokus in connection with a merger, consolidation, restructuring, change of control, the sale of substantially all of Fokus’s interests and/or assets or other organizational change, including, during the course of any due diligence process, provided such successor entity agrees to be bound by the terms and conditions hereof.

Security. The security of your Personal Information is important to us. We follow generally accepted industry standards, including the use of appropriate administrative, physical and technical safeguards, to protect the Personal Information submitted to us. However, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, while we strive to use commercially and professionally acceptable means to protect Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security or confidentiality. If you have any questions about security, you can contact us at hello@fokus.health.

Business Transitions

In the event Fokus goes through a business transition, such as a merger, acquisition by another organization, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, User’s Personal Information might be among the assets transferred. User will be notified via this Website of any such change in ownership or control of User’s Personal Information.